Black Pepper Oil
It is mainly sourced from plant name Piper
nigrum that belongs to Piperaceae family. This oil is prepared from red
fruit of this plant which is unripe. It is picked up after fully ripe &
outside layer (pericarp) is removed before drying. This essential oil mixes
and blends well for aroma with several other essential oils.
Ajowan Oil
This oil is procured from steam
distillation of Caum Ajowan which is an annual herb. It is prepared by
several process of drying, processing and packaging. This oil is widely
demanded throughout the world for its wide application in medical field. It
is widely used as an ingredient in various herbal medicines.
Aloe Vera Juice
Aloe Vera is usually known as an Ayurvedic
plant. It is used by young generation for skin care. It has a very high
importance in today's world due to its medicinal properties. It not only
make your skin shine but it is also useful in curing diabetes, stomach pain,
wrinkles, joint pains, and purifying blood.
Angelica Root Oil
It is sourced form Angelica herb that is
mainly cultivated for oil extraction in several countries such as Germany &
Hungary. The complete plant is aromatic & grows approximately six feet
in height and its tiny flowers have dramatic spherical heads. The pungent
root is widely used for extracting oil that acts as a cleanser and
detoxifier.
Aniseed Oil
It is procured from umbelliferous plant
which is an annual plant and is approximately 18 inches in height and has a
secondary leaf of bright green color. The oil is procured from steal
distillation of fruit part which produces 2.5 to 3.5 % of fragrant, volatile
and syrupy oil in which content of anethol is approximately 90 %.
Sage Oil
We have on offer Sage oil that comes as an
extraction from various herbs that are considered sacred by the ancient
Egyptians. Sage oil is a cure for the infertility in women; the herb has
long been popular among the Chinese because of its medicinal properties.
Bergamot Oil
It is one of the important oil which is
procured from fresh peel of the fruit which is emerald greenish in color and
smell like spicier than lemon but with same kind of citrus quality. The
order is familiar from its use as flavoring in Earl Gray Tea. It is an
important ingredient of eu-de-cologne and is commonly demanded for use in
various toiletry products.
Basil, Holy Basil Oil
It is procured from Ocimum Basillicum
after hydro distillation of its fresh leaves. It is thin and transparent
fluid in nature with light yellow and yellow-green color with
characteristics of aroma. It is mainly found in various parts of Africa &
Seychelles, it is widely known as popular culinary herb and has small white
flowers.
Palmarosa Oil
The Palmarosa Essential Oil mostly known
by its botanical name Cymbopogon martini. The plant is a species of grass
that arrives from lemon grass genus. Also known by common names such as
Palmarosa, Indian geranium and Rosha grass, the essential oil extracted from
the shoot part of the plant makes utility of active compounds such as
geraniol.
Ylang Ylang Oil
Shiv organics has in its line-up the Ylang
Ylang Oil that comes as an extract of the tall, tropical Ylang Ylang tree
that has been historically cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Madagascar and the
Comoros. The name Ylang Ylang actually means the 'flower of flowers' while
the oil extracts of the plant has been popular for cosmetic applications in
Europe since centuries.
Calamus Oil
It is obtained from a red-like aquatic
plant which has sword-shaped leaves and small greenish-yellow color flowers.
whole parts of plant have peculiar and agreeable fragrance. It is extracted
from unpeeled dried root or fresh roots or by steam distillation process.
This extract is quite helpful as a herbal medicine for several kinds of
treatment such as vertigo, nervous pain, headaches and dysentery. Essential
liquid contains asorone that is an oral ingestion and carcinogenic and that
causes convulsions, liver &kidney damage.
Almond Oil
Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and
also helps the skin to balance water loss and absorption of moisture. It is
further a great moisturizer, suitable for all skin types, helps relieve
irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating.
Neem Oil
Neem Oil is a derivative of the Neem Tree
(Azadirachta Indicia). The Neem tree is an Indian tree. An evergreen tree of
medium height, the Neem tree is characterized by crescent shaped toothy
leaves together with a large growth of white flowers. The extracts of the
Neem tree come popular as an excellent pest inhibitor together with its
qualities as an astringent, anti-purgative and antiseptic.
Flax Seed Oil
Flaxseed oil comes from the seed of the
flax plant. It contains 50 - 60% omega-3 fatty acids in the form of
alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). It is available in liquid and softgel capsule
forms. Flaxseed oil requires special packaging because it is easily
destroyed by heat, light, and oxygen. These days, flaxseed is found in all
kinds of foods, from crackers to frozen waffles to oatmeal.
Eucalyptus Oil
Eucalyptus is one of the most popular and
commonly used essential oils. This is well known for its health benefits.
This oil is well known to give relief from sinus infections, blocked nose,
common cold, bronchitis, flu and other respiratory diseases. Eucalyptus oil
has anti-microbial and anti bacterial properties because of which it is
often used in perfumes, lotions, deodorants, soaps and other hygiene
products.