Send Email Send Email / Sms
Shiv Sales Corporation
Shiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Home » Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Send Enquiry

Known by botanical name Daucus carota, Carrot Seed Oil offered has its origination in France and is a pale yellow colored liquid that comes with sweet, fresh carrot aroma. With insolubility in water and solubility in alcohol and oils, it has refractive index of 1.486at72°F. With main constituents of oils including b-pinene, sabinene, a-pinene, camphene, myrcene, limonene, y-terpinene, b-bisabolene, carotol and geranyl acetate, it is extracted using steam distillation process from Daucus carota of Apiaceae family.

Extracted from seed part of plant, the oil is also known by common names of wild carrot & Queen Anne's lace and blends well with juniper, lemon, bergamot, lavender, geranium, lime, cedarwood as well as all citrus and spicy oils. Having constituents of a-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, b-pinene, camphene, limonene, geranyl acetate, y-terpinene, b-bisabolene and carotol, the oil has detoxifying effect on liver. It also helps in providing relief from jaundice and also cleaning digestive system. Some other areas it is helpful in treating include edema, rheumatism, gout, arthritis. It also helps in treating problems like bronchitis and influenza.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Daucus carota
Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Parts Used Dried Seed
Note Classification Base
Aroma Light Honeyed & Woody


Chemical Composition :
The main chemical components of carrot seed oil include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate and carotol.


Celery Seed Essential Oil

Celery Seed Essential Oil

Send Enquiry

Having a botanical name Apium graveolens, Celery Seed Essential Oil has origination in France and India and is a yellowish to greenish brown clear liquid having fresh herbal green phenolic woody odor. With solubility in alcohol, the oil has refractive index of 1.480-1.484 at 20 degree Centigrade. The oil is extracted from the seed part of 'Celery' which is herb in Apiaceae family. Also known by the common names of Celeriac, crisp stalks, seeds, primarily, the oil is used for its medicinal properties.

Blending well with Apiol, androstenone, the oil comprises of constituents like terpenes, mostly limonene (70 to 80%), sesquiterpenes ß-selinene (10%) and humulene and is volatile in nature that makes it used in perfumery industry. Having properties as antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic (urinary), antibacterial, antispasmodic, digestive aid, diuretic, some of the benefits of the oils include in treatment of ailments like bronchitis, cystitis, arthritis, bloating, digestive problems, indigestion, jaundice, hemorrhoids, hepatitis, liver conditions and congestion.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Apium graveolens
Common Method of Extraction Crushing & Steam Distillation
Parts Used fresh or dried plant, seeds
Note Classification Base
Aroma Sweet, Warm & Earthy


Chemical Composition :
The celery seed essential oil includes d-limonene, selinene, sesquiterpene alcohols, sedanolide, and sedanonic anhydride. A fixed oil includes the fatty acids petroselinic, oleic, linoleic, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, and myristoleic.


Rosemary Oil

Rosemary Oil

Send Enquiry

Having a botanical name Rosemarinus officianlis, Rosemary Oil has its origin in Spain and is a colorless or pale yellow liquid which comes with refreshing, woody herbal odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, the oil has refractive index of 1.4679 at72°F. With main constituents that are part of the oil including Camphor, Terpene Alcohol, Borneol, Camphene, Limonene, Ketones, Cineole and Linanool, it is extraction using steam distillation process from evergreen rosemary shrub. The fragrant aroma of the oil makes it a perfect herbal remedy for sharpening mental awareness.

The oil is also known by the names of Rosemary, Alecrim, Mi Tieh Hsiang, Rose Geranium, Pelargonium Graveolens, Rosemarin, Romero, Romarin and blends well with geranium, lavender, cedarwood, citronella, lemongrass and peppermint. Some of the uses of oil include as brain stimulant where it increases brain power.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Rosemarinus officianlis
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Flowers & Leaves
Note Classification Base
Aroma Sweet & Herbaceous


Chemical Composition :
The main chemical components of rosemary oil are a-pinene, borneol, b-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole and limonene.


Chamomile, German (BLUE)

Chamomile, German (BLUE)

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Matricaria recutica, Chamomile, German (BLUE) oil has its origination in Nepal and is a blue green color that comes with Honey Tobacco Sweet Fruity odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, the oil has refractive index of 1.480 to 1.505 at 20°C with major constituents comprising flavonoids, fatty acids, cyanogenic gly-cosides, coumarins, plant acids, salicylate derivatives, polysa.

Using steam distillation process, the oil is extracted from Matricaria chamomilla (M. recutica) and is also known by names of Hungarian chamomile, blue chamomile and single chamomile. Blending well with geranium, clary sage, jasmine, bergamot, lavender, tea tree, lemon, ylang-ylang, rose, grapefruit, it has constituents comprising a-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide B & bisabolone oxide A, chamazulene, bisabolol oxide A, plant acids, flavonoids, coumarins, fatty acids and others. Some areas the oil is used in include for treating internal/external inflammation, for urinary stones, for stimulating liver & gall bladder that improves digestion and also in treating menstrual and menopausal issues.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Matricaria recutica
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Flowers & Leaves
Note Classification Base
Aroma Sweet & Fruity


Chemical Composition :
The chemical components of German chamomile oil are chamazulene, a-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, bisabolol oxide B and bisabolone oxide A.


Pine Oil

Pine Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Pinus sylvestris, Pine Oil has its origination in Hungary and is a colorless to pale yellow colored oil. Being insoluble in water, it comes with major constituents comprising Limonene, Terpinenes, Pinenes, Carene, Dipentene, Myrcene, Sabinene; Also Bornyl Acetate, Ocimene, Camphene, Cineol, Chamazulene, Citral. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from trees that can grow up to 40 meters and have needle-like gray-green colored leaves.

Also known by the common names of Pine, the oil blends well with Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Citronella, Clary sage, Frankincense, Myrrh, Rosemary, Spikenard, Tea tree, Juniper, Lavender and has major constituents comprising Terpinenes, Myrcene, Ocimene, Pinenes, Limonene, Camphene, Sabinene; Carene, Dipentene, Also Bornyl Acetate, Cineol, Chamazulene, Citral. The oil is used for treating number of health concerns including Respiratory issues, Influenza, Fatigue, Rheumatism, Arthritis, Poor circulation Bladder. Further, the oil also helps in Kidney issues, Mental & Nervous Exhaustion, Gout, Muscle pains and other ailments.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Pinus sylvestris
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Flowers & Leaves
Note Classification Base
Aroma Woody


Chemical Composition :
The main constituents of Pine Oil includes borneol, bornyl acetate, a and b-phallandrene, a and b-pinene and 3-carene.


Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Mentha Piperata, Peppermint Oil has origination in India and is slightly yellow colored oil with a cold mint odor. Being soluble in alcohol & paraffin oil but insoluble in water, the oil has refractive index of 1.460 to 1.467. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process and has highly cooling and refreshing properties, thus making it perfect to be used in aromatherapy based applications.

With the oil also known by the common names of Peppermint, Mentha piperita, Brady mint, Balm mint, Curled mint, Lamb mint, it helps to stimulating mind, increasing mental agility and cooling the skin. The other uses of the oil include helping in easing headaches, spastic colon, migraine, sinus and helping in boosting digestive system. Blending well with lavender, marjoram, benzoin, eucalyptus, lemon and rosemary, the oil is composed of constituents including 1,8-cineole, methyl acetate, menthol, menthone, methofuran, b-pinene, a-pinene, isomenthone, limonene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene hydrate and pulegone.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Mentha Piperata
Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Parts Used Flowers, Stem & Leaves
Note Classification Base
Aroma Fresh & Sharp


Chemical Composition :
The chemical components of peppermint oil are menthol, menthone, 1,8-cineole, methyl acetate, methofuran, isomenthone, limonene, b-pinene, a-pinene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene hydrate and pulegone.



Product Range

Essential Oil | Cold Press Oil | Spice Oil | Sesame Oil | Ayurvedic Oil | Traditional Indian Attars | Aromatherapy Essential Oil | Herbal Body Massage Oil
Perfumery Compound | Agarbatti Compounds | Hair Oil Compounds | Cosmetic Perfumery | Herbal Extracts | Mint Oil | Oleoresin

Home  |  About Us  |  Product Range  |  Quality Assurance  |  Packaging  |  Industries We Serve  |  Media Gallery  |  Contact Us

© Shiv Sales Corporation. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited