Send Email Send Email / Sms
Shiv Sales Corporation
Shiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Home » Essential Oil

Citronella Oil

Citronella Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt, Citronella Oil offered has its origination in Central Nepal and is a light yellow colored liquid with fresh & sweet odor. With solubility of 0.8 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol, it has refractive index of 1.4750 to 1.4885 at 23º C and comprises major constituents as citronellot, geraniol, and citronellal. With the oil extracted using steam distillation process where the leaves of the resilient grass (Cymbopogon nardus) are steam distilled releasing a well rounded lemon citrus scent.

Also known by the common name of Zeylanicum, the oil is composed of constituents like citronellot, geraniol, tannin & mucilage, citronella and blends well with most oils including Cedarwood, Geranium, Bergamot, Bitter Orange, Lemon, Orange, Lavender and Pine. The uses of the extracted oil include in therapeutic applications as the oil has in it properties to be used as insecticide, antiseptic, deodorant, parasitic, tonic and stimulant. The oil is also used in commercial repellents as well as in products like soaps and candles.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Part Dried Grass
Note Classification Base
Aroma Sweet & Lemony


Chemical Composition :
The main chemical components of citronella oil are citronellic acid, borneol, citronellol, geraniol, nerol, citral, citronellal, camphene, dipentene and limonene.


Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Olea Europaea, Olive Oil has its origination in Spain and is Gold to Green colored liquid with characteristic odor. Being soluble in alcohol/ oils and insoluble in water, the oil has refractive index of 1.465 – 1.475. The oil is extracted using cold-pressing of seeds/kernels and is used as one of the carrier oils used in areas like aromatherapy, massage and other body treatments.

The oil also has a great conditioning effect on body care and is extensively preferred because of its stable nature. The oil blends well with most of essential oils and is used for purposes including in cosmetics, as carrier oil, for hair care applications and in cooking. Having a full bodied aroma, the oil contains in it protein, minerals, and vitamins and is effective for treatment of hair care, cosmetics; rheumatic conditions and others.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Olea Europaea
Common Method of Extraction Pressing & Steam Distillation
Parts Used Fruit
Note Classification Base
Aroma Fruity


Chemical Composition :
The olive oil contains Stearic acid: 0.5–5.0%, Palmitic acid: 7.5–20.0%, Behenic acid: <0.3%, Myristic acid: <0.1%, Arachidic acid: <0.8% Lignoceric acid: <1.0%.


Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Pelargoneum graveolens, Geranium Oil offered has its origination in Egypt and is a pale yellow to greenish yellow colored liquid that comes with characteristic minty, rosy-like odor. With solubility in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water, the oil has refractive index of 1.461 – 1.475 at 20°C and need to be stored in tightly sealed (preferably full container) and need to be protected from heat and light. With the oil extracted using CO2 extraction process from leaves and stalks of plant Pelargonium odorantissimum, of Geraniaceae family, the derived oil has a strong smell with floral aroma with a hint of mint.

Known by the common names of Cranesbills, the oil blends well with other oils like bergamot, carrot seed, angelica, basil, cedarwood, grapefruit, jasmine, citronella, clary sage, lavender, orange, rosemary, lime, neroli and is composed of constituents including limonene, menthone, a-pinene, myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl butyrate, geranyl acetate, citronellol. The oil is used for its therapeutic properties in areas like treatment of burns, cuts, acne, bruises, dermatitis, sore throat, tonsillitis, eczema, hemorrhoids stress.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Pelargoneum graveolens
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Leaves & Stalks
Note Classification Base
Aroma Spicy


Chemical Composition :
The Geranium Oil is composed of various chemical constituents that includes a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, geraniol and geranyl butyrate.


Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Myristica fragrans, Nutmeg Oil offered has its origination from India and is a pale yellow to clear colored liquid with a spicy odor. Having solubility in alcohol and being insoluble in water, the oil has refractive index of 1.469-1.472 at 20 degree Centigrade. Extracted using steam distillation process, the oil’s rich, spicy aroma and its medicinal properties makes it highly preferred oil. Also known by the common name of muskatbaum, noz moscada, mace, muscdier, myristica, nux moschata, nuez moscada, it blends well with other essential oils including black pepper, clary sage, lavender, rosemary, eucalyptus, ginger, orange, ylang ylang and others.

The oil aids in stimulating heart and circulation as well as in activating mind. Its other uses include stimulating digestive system, fighting nausea, chronic vomiting and diarrhea, aiding in arthritis, constipation and fatigue, providing relief from muscle aches, nausea, poor circulation and rheumatism.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Myristica fragrans
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Seeds
Note Classification Base
Aroma Spicy


Chemical Composition :
The constituents of Nutmeg oil are Pinene, Sabinene, Terpinen-4-ol, Cineole, Myristicin, Camphene, Limonene, Alpha Terpenene.


Lemongrass Oil

Lemongrass Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Cymbopogon flexuosus, Lemongrass Oil offered has its origination in India and comes in pale yellow to radish brown color with a very strong and stimulating characteristic lemon odor. With solubility in alcohol and oils and insolubility in water, it has refractive index of 1.4785 – 1.4890 at 20°C and need to be stored in cool, dry and well ventilated area. Further, the packaging needs to be airtight with due protection provided from sources of ignition, heat and sunlight. With the oil extracted using CO2 extraction process from Cymbopogon citratus of Poaceae family, it is derived from fresh/partly dried leaves and is much in demand for its medicinal properties.

Also known by its common names of cymbopogon, Guatemala lemongrass, the oil blends well with coriander, geranium, basil, cedarwood, jasmine, lavender and tea tree and has main oil constituents of geranyl acetate, nerol, myrcene, citronellal, neral, geraniol. The oil is majorly used for rejuvenating the body and relieving it from stress. Further, it also helps in clearing headaches as well as in helping combat nervous exhaustion. The oil also helps in boosting nervous system and assists in quick recovery after illness. It is also an an effective cure for various respiratory infections.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Cymbopogon flexuosus
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Grass
Note Classification Base
Aroma Citrus


Chemical Composition :
The main chemical components of lemongrass oil are myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.


Aromatherapy Oil

Aromatherapy Oil

Send Enquiry

Aromatherapy Oils are natural oils that are extracted from different parts of the trees/plants/shrubs including flowers, stems, bark, leaves, roots or other parts and assist in enhancing psychological and physical wellness. The superior aroma of these essential oils is believed to stimulate brain function as these can be absorbed through skin and travel through bloodstream to promote whole-body healing.

As a form of alternative medicine, the use of aromatherapy oils is to gain momentum in a variety of applications, which includes pain relief, increased cognitive function and mood enhancement. Further, the oils can also help in treating minor cuts and burns as well as provide relief from insect bites. These oils also assist in treating condition like asthma and arthritis and assist in toughening the immune system, thus making the body less susceptible to diseases. Another therapeutic use of aromatherapy oils is its helping in relieving women from menstrual cramps and spasms in muscles.



Cypress Oil

Cypress Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Cupressus sempervirens, Cypress Oil offered has its origin in France and is a yellow colored with woody evergreen odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, it has refractive index of 1.465 at72°F is composed of constituents including Camphene, Pinene, Terpinolene, Sabinol and Cymene. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from Cypress, which is a perennial, conical-shaped tree evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and brown-grey cones.

Also known by the common name of Cypress, the extracted oil blends well with Lavender, Lemon Tea Tree, Bergamot, Fennel, Lemon Myrtle & Geranium, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Cedar wood, Pine, Orange, Marjoram, Jasmine, Cardamom, Juniper, Rose. Recognized by Aroma therapists as a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil, some of the uses of the oil include in cases of excessive perspiration particularly in feet, menorrhagia, hemorrhoids, oily skin and rheumatism.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Cupressus sempervirens
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Twigs & Needles of Branches
Note Classification Base
Aroma Woody


Chemical Composition :
The main components of cypress oil are a-pinene, camphene, sabinene, b-pinene, d-3carene, myrcene, a-terpinene, terpinolene, linalool, bornyl acetate, cedrol and cadinene.


Lime Oil

Lime Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Citrus aurantifolia, Lime Oil offered has its origination in Italy and is a pale yellow to green colored liquid with fruity citrus odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, it has refractive index of 1.4748 at72°F. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from a small evergreen tree that produces small, bitter fruit like Lemon. The oil is processed from fruit part of tree that is green in color and has good medicinal properties. The extracted oil is useful for treating ailments like colds, sore throats, flu, sinusitis, coughs, bronchitis, asthma.

Known by the common names of West Indian lime, it blends well with lavender, neroli, clary sage, ylang-ylang and is useful in treating fevers that are combined with colds and sore throats. The oil also helps immune system by easing coughs, bronchitis and sinusitis and also helping in asthma. Lime oil also helps in stimulating & refreshing tired mind and aids in cases of depression.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Citrus aurantifolia
Common Method of Extraction Steam Distillation
Parts Used Twigs & Needles of Branches
Note Classification Base
Aroma Citrus


Chemical Composition :
The major constituents of Lime oil includes myrcene, limonene, terpinolene, a-pinene, b-pinene, 1,8-ceneole, fenchone, linalool, borneol, citral, neral acetate and geranyl acetate.



Product Range

Essential Oil | Cold Press Oil | Spice Oil | Sesame Oil | Ayurvedic Oil | Traditional Indian Attars | Aromatherapy Essential Oil | Herbal Body Massage Oil
Perfumery Compound | Agarbatti Compounds | Hair Oil Compounds | Cosmetic Perfumery | Herbal Extracts | Mint Oil | Oleoresin

Home  |  About Us  |  Product Range  |  Quality Assurance  |  Packaging  |  Industries We Serve  |  Media Gallery  |  Contact Us

© Shiv Sales Corporation. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited