Send Email Send Email
Shiv Sales Corporation
Shiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Home » Ayurvedic Oil

Davana Oil

Davana Oil

Ask for Price

DESCRIPTION
Davana Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the overground parts of the flowering herb, Artemisia Pallens wall. The plant grows in the same parts of southern India where also sandalwood is grown. Davana Oil is very dark green or brownish green in color. Its odor is sharp, penetrating, bitter green, foliage like and powerfully herbaceous with a sweet balsamic, tenacious backnote. It widely used in aroma therapy for its aromatic properties.

Common Name :
Artemisia Pallens Wall. Oil Artemisia pallens herb oil

Blends With:
Davana Essential Oil blends with most of the Citrus, Spicy and Woody Essential Oils such as neroli, geranium, grapefruit, cedar wood, caraway, coriander and chamomile essential oils.

Constituents :
davana oil, and linalool decreased while those of (Z)- and (E)-methyl cinnamate, (E)-ethyl cinnamate, bicyclogermacrene, davana ether, 2-hydroxyisodavanone

Uses :
In food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and perfume industries.

Yes! I am Interested

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Ask for Price

Having botanical name Eucalyptus globules, Eucalyptus oil offered has its origin in China and is a colorless to pale yellow colored liquid that is soluble in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water. The oil has Specific Gravity of 0.858 – 0.877 @ 20°C, Optical Rotation of (-2.0) – (+4.0) @ 20°C, Refractive Index of 1.450 – 1.459 @ 20°C and Storage Temperature of Ambient 10°C - 32°C and is processed using CO2 extraction from Eucalyptus which is a different genus of flowering tree in myrtle family Myrtaceae. With the extracted oil used as natural insecticide, it is also known with common names of Corymbia, Eucalyptus and Angophora and blends well with thyme, lavender, benzoin, lemongrass, lemon and pine.

The main chemical components of the oil including a-phellandrene, a-pinene, b-pinene, 1,8-cineole, aromadendrene, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, epiglobulol, piperitone, its usage includes as air freshener, in bathing, hair care, Jacuzzis, massage, saunas, skin care, steam inhalation and vaporization based processes.

Yes! I am Interested

Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil

Ask for Price

Having botanical name Pelargoneum Graveolens, Geranium Oil offered has its origin in Egypt and is a greenish olive colored liquid with characteristic floral odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, it has Specific Gravity of 0.892 @ 72°F, Optical Rotation of -30.0 – -7.0 @ 20°C, Refractive Index of 1.520 @ 72°F, Flash Point of 165F. The oil is processed using steam distillation process from leaves and stalks of plant ‘Organic Geranium’ which is a hairy perennial shrub with pointed leaves that are serrated at edges and has pinkish-white flowers.

Also known by common names of Rose geranium, the oil blends well with Citronella, Clary Sage, Basil, Bergamot, Fennel, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Jasmine, Juniper, Lemongrass, Nutmeg and Nerolia and comprises chemical components including Citronellol (20 to 40%), Geraniol (7 to 20%), Linalool (5 to 15%), 10-epi-eudesmol, Menthone, geranyl formate, Guaiadiene-6, 9. Some of the important uses of oil include for its therapeutic properties. Further, the oil is also used in treatment of acne, cuts, dermatitis, bruises, burns, eczema, edema, menopausal, ulcers, breast engorgement issues.

Yes! I am Interested

Ocimum Sanctum

Ocimum Sanctum

Ask for Price

Ocimum Sanctum is also known as Holy Basil Oil and is a fluid liquid with pale yellow to yellow color with a sweet, pungent and typical odor of Eugenol. With specific gravity of 0.92551, refractive index of 1.242, acid value of 1.0 to 2.4 and solubility in all proportion of 90% alcohol, it has application in flavoring liquor, chewing tooth paste and as a cold rub oil. The leaves and seeds are used for extraction of oil through stream distillation process with the oil having Eugenol, Methyl chavicol, Linalool, Fenchol, Beta-caryophyllene as active chemical components.

The oil is used as medicated oil, ointment for respiratory infection as well as is used in flavoring, soap, pharmaceuticals, perfumery and cosmetic applications. With the oil derived from plant of Ocimum sanctum belonging to family Labiatae, it is used in malarial fever as well as in gastric disorders. Further, the oil also helps in treating ringworm, bronchitis and also for sharpening memories.

Yes! I am Interested

Cinnamon Bark Oil

Cinnamon Bark Oil

Ask for Price

Having botanical name Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Cinnamon Bark Oil offered has its origin in Sri Lanka and is a yellow or brown color liquid with earthy, woody and spicy odor. Being soluble in alcohol and insoluble in water, the oil has Specific Gravity of 1.01000 to 1.03000 @ 25.00 °C, Optical Rotation of 0° to 2° @30°C, Refractive Index of 1.57300 to 1.59100 @ 20.00 °C and Flash Point of 160.00 °F. TCC ( 71.11 °C).

With the major chemical constituents of the oil including benzaldehyde, pinene, cineol, cinnamaldehyde, eugenol, phellandrene, eugenol acetate, furfurol, cymene, linalol, cinnamaldehyde and others, the oil is extracted using steam distillation process and blends well with Cedarwood, Citrus Oils, Lavender, Frankincense, Elemi, Ylang Ylang. The oil has good antiseptic properties and is perfect for topical applications. Further, the oil is also perfect additive to soaps, creams and lotions.

Yes! I am Interested


Product Range

Essential Oil | Cold Press Oil | Spice Oil | Sesame Oil | Ayurvedic Oil | Traditional Indian Attars | Aromatherapy Essential Oil | Herbal Body Massage Oil
Perfumery Compound | Agarbatti Compounds | Hair Oil Compounds | Cosmetic Perfumery | Herbal Extracts | Mint Oil | Oleoresin

Home  |  About Us  |  Product Range  |  Quality Assurance  |  Packaging  |  Industries We Serve  |  Media Gallery  |  Contact Us

© Shiv Sales Corporation. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?

x

Send SMS Enquiry

*Please Enter Requirment

*Please Enter valid Mobile Number

*Please Enter Proper Name