Geranium Oil
We procure germanium oil through a process
of steam distillation that uses extracts from the leaves and stalks of the
plant. Organic Geranium comes as a hairy perennial shrub that often grows up
to about one meter high (3 feet). The plant is known for its pointed leaves
that come jagged at the edges.
Nutmeg Oil
The Nutmeg essential oil is known for its
excellent mixing properties. With a mixing nature pertaining to other
essential oils, nutmeg essential oil is an extract using steam distillation
process from Myristica fragrans. The oil has excellent anti-inflammatory
properties that come to use when relieving pain.
Lemongrass Oil
Lemongrass Oil comes procured from
Lemongrass. Lemon grass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass
native to Asia. The oil comes procured from the shoot part of the plant and
is yellow to brownish yellow liquid in its tinge. Having excellent
aromatherapy properties, Lemongrass oil comes utilised for clearing oily
skin, acne, athlete's foot.
Aromatherapy Oil
Aromatherapy oil may produce both
psychological and physiological effects. Its benefits includes stress and
headache relief, sleep improvement, mood boosting, hormones
regulation, muscles relaxation, immune systems stimulation,
blood circulation, skin diseases healing etc.
Cypress Oil
Cypress essential oil is obtained by steam
distillation of cones, needles and twigs of the cypress tree. It has a
woody, spicy and medicinal aroma. Cypress Oil has a thin consistency and is
pale yellow in color. There is also another variety of cypress oil called
Blue cypress essential oil which is pale blue or clear colored with a fresh
lemony cedar smell to it. It is useful for problems related to poor
circulation such as cramps, varicose veins, thread veins, ulcers.
Lime Oil
Lime oil happens to be a popular
derivative of the small evergreen tree that gives a small, bitter fruit
similar to Lemon. The oil is procured from the fruit part of the tree, that
has a green color and fleshy interior. Lime oil has excellent medicinal
properties, that has made it very useful for the treatment of cold, sore
throats, flu, coughs, bronchitis, sinusitis and asthma.
Dill Seed Oil
Dill seed oil is extracted from all
natural dill seeds. Dill seeds are used in the making of gripe water for
treating digestive disorders. This oil is used in the treatment of
flatulence, colic in children, halitosis, insomnia, indigestion, hiccups,
stomach upset and other digestive discomforts. Dill seeds and their
essential oil have been proved for their effectiveness in treating infant
ailments and promoting breast milk in nursing mothers. This oil has the
power to lower glucose levels and regularize insulin levels in the body. It
aids in treating liver deficiencies, bronchial catarrh, colic, congestion,
vomiting and hiccups. Dill seeds oil assists in pancreatic function and
supports lack of strength.
Ginger Oil
Ginger is a herb that grows up to about 3
- 4 feet high and has a thick tuberous rhizome. The root of ginger is
macerated and distilled over high heat, for procuring the oil.
Lavender Oil
Lavender Oil is sourced from Lavender, an
evergreen woody shrub. Lavender has pale green, narrow linear leaves and
violet blue flowers. Blending well with all citrus oils, Lavender Oil has in
it properties that treat various ailments and infections including asthma,
halitosis, colds, laryngitis, throat and whooping cough.
Lemon Cold Pressed
Lemon Cold Pressed Oil is recovered from
the peel of fresh lemon fruit. It is dark yellow in color. The oil is
clarified by centrifugation, and then winterized to remove the naturally
occurring waxes. This oil may be used for flavoring beverages and other
lemon flavored products.
Nagarmotha Oil
Nagarmotha Oil is used in fragrances
and bases of woodsy or Eastern type of forestry note. In aromatherapy it
allows decongestive properties; it is used to treat diarrhoea or problematic
digestion. Oil of nagarmotha is extracted by steam distillation of roots of
plant that is utilized in the manufacturing of perfumery compounds, soaps,
cosmetics and incense sticks (agarbatti). This Oil is also used as fixative
and in aromatherapy. Smell of nagarmotha oil is woody, earthy and quite
lingering.
Linseed Oil
Linseed oil, also known as flax seed oil,
is a clear to yellowish oil obtained from the dried ripe seeds of the flax
plant. The oil is obtained by cold pressing, sometimes followed by solvent
extraction. This oil is helpful for industries like textile, wood, animal
care, preservation, etc. It is also used for polishing floors, wooden walls
and windows and for lubrication purposes in carpentry.
Chaulmoogra Oil
Chaulmoogra Oil is a specific medicine for
treating skin diseases. It is locally used in rheumatism and phthisis or
tuberculosis. It is an effective dressing for scaly eruptions and chronic
skin diseases, even those of syphilitic origin. People staying in
water-scares areas should use linseed oil for their immense benefits.
Maalkangni Oil
The oil is used to increase memory and
facilitate learning. It induces a feeling of well-being and has reported
aphrodisiac effects. The oil in its raw state has a shelf life of 2 years if
kept in a cool and dark place such as a refrigerator. This oil is used for
massage with great benefit, especially in vata diseases like sciatica,
lumbago, paralysis, arthritis and facial palsy.
Menthol Oil
Menthol Oil is highly popular in the
hospitality industry as it is known for its highly invigorating, stimulating
and uplifting aura that comes to be appreciated for its good mixing nature
with oils such as those of camphor, clove leaf, cinnamon, Cajeput, cassia,
peppermint and others. Menthol oil has found good application in the process
of soap making and as an ingredient for lotions, massage oils, diffusers,
potpourri, and scent.
Castor Oil
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained
from the castor bean. It is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild
or no odor or taste. Castor oil and its derivatives have applications in the
manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints,
dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon,
pharmaceuticals and perfumes.
Bautchi Oil
The plant is commonly found in China and
India in dry and arid conditions, especially the sandy desserts. This oil
has medicinal properties like Aromatic, antibacterial, anti-fungal,
diuretic, laxative, stimulant, aphrodisiac. It is very useful in
hypopigmented lesions of the skin like leucoderma and psoriasis as it
contains psoralen, which causes the skin to produce new pigment when exposed
to sunlight.