Send Email Send Email
Shiv Sales Corporation
Shiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Home » Essential Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Ask for Price

Known by the botanical name of Cymbopogon martinii, the oil has its origins in India and has pale yellow color with liquid having sweet geranium like odor. Having solubility in oils and alcohol and insolubility in water, it has specific gravity of 0.894 at72°F and Refractive Index of 1.477 at72°F. With oils extracted using Steam Distillation process, the essential oil is taken out from Palmarosa plant which is a perennial grass.

The oil of plant contains active compound geraniol which has high demand for its scent and traditional medicinal usage. Also known by the common names of Cymbopogon martini, the oil blends well with rosemary, geranium, bergamot, lime and ylang-ylang and has myrcene, linalool, geranyl, dipentene, geraniol, acetate and limonene as constituents. The presence of active compound geraniol in the oil makes it suitable for use in soaps and perfumes. It is also highly effective as an insect repellent when applied to stored grains.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Cymbopogon martinii
Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Parts Used Dried Grass
Note Classification Top
Aroma Sweet and Floral


Chemical Composition :
The main chemical components of palmarosa oil are myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.

Yes! I am Interested

Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Ask for Price

Having a botanical name of Cananga odorata, Ylang Ylang Oil is a liquid that is pale yellow in color with sweet floral balsamic odor. Having good solubility in alcohol & oils and insolubility in water, it has specific gravity of 0.930 at72°F and refractive index of 1.508 at72°F. With the oil having main constituents of benzyl acetate (ca. 25 %), methyl benzoate (ca. 5 %), p-cresyl methyl ether (ca. 20 %), methyl salicylate and cinnamyl acetate, the oil is extracted using steam distillation process.

The plant from which Ylang Ylang essential oil is extracted is a tall, tropical tree with the extracted oil blending well with grapefruit, lavender, bergamot and sandalwood. Having constituents of geranyl acetate, linalool, caryophyllene, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl salicylate, cinnamyl acetate, benzyl acetate and benzyl benzoate, Ylang-Ylang oil finds usage in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. It also has sedative effect on nervous system and reduces anxiety, shock, tension and fear. Further, the oil is also an effective aphrodisiac and helps in battling impotency.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Cananga odorata
Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Parts Used Flowers
Note Classification Top
Aroma Sweet


Chemical Composition :
The Ylang Ylang Oil is composed of linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes.

Yes! I am Interested

Croton Oil

Croton Oil

Ask for Price

Having botanical name Croton Tiglium Linn, Croton Oil offered has its origins in India and has yellow to light brown color. With the oil extracted using cold pressing method, the oil is also known as oleum tiglii and has acrid, disagreeable taste with slight odor. The oil is extracted from seeds of Croton tiglium, which is a small tree from India. The extracted oil has properties as a powerful purgative and irritant and as per the research done; the oil is also used for treating cancer.

Some of the other uses of the oil include in treating abdominal pain and diarrhea, the oil also works as counter-irritant, for treating constipation as well as its therapeutic properties. The oil also has anti-inflammatory properties and truly blends with lavender, patchouli, rosemary and tea tree oils with other carrier oils and essential oils.

Yes! I am Interested

Calamus Oil

Calamus Oil

Ask for Price

Discription :
Calamus Oil is obtained from a red-like aquatic plant which has sword-shaped leaves and small greenish-yellow color flowers. whole parts of plant have peculiar and agreeable fragrance. It is extracted from unpeeled dried root or fresh roots or by steam distillation process. This extract is quite helpful as a herbal medicine for several kinds of treatment such as vertigo, nervous pain, headaches and dysentery. Essential liquid contains asorone that is an oral ingestion and carcinogenic and that causes convulsions, liver &kidney damage.

Common Name: 
Calamus Essential Oil 

BLENDS WITH-:
Cananga, cedar wood, labdanum, cinnamon, patchouli, olibanum and oregano

CONSTITUENTS-:
acorenone, b-gurjunene, isoshyobunine, b-asarone, a-selinene, calamendiol, a-calacorene, calamusenone camphone and shyobunone.

USES-:
It is widely renowned as aromatic stimulant & tonic that is commonly used for headaches, vertigo, dysentery ailments and nervous complaints. Apart from this it is also used as medicinal use for curing various kinds of pains and wounds. These are also used in various ceramics and herbal products.

Yes! I am Interested

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Ask for Price

Having botanical name Eucalyptus globules, Eucalyptus Oil has its origin from China. The extracted liquid is colorless to pale yellow and has solubility in alcohol and oils and insolubility in water. Having specific gravity of 0.858 – 0.877 at20°C, it has refractive index of 1.450 – 1.459 at20°C. The plant is from the genus of flowering trees in myrtle family ‘Myrtaceae’ which is a source of wood and oil that is used for cleaning and as natural insecticide.

Available under common names Eucalyptus, Corymbia and Angophora, the oil blends well with thyme, lavender, benzoin, lemongrass, lemon and pine with main chemical components of a-phellandrene, a-pinene, b-pinene, 1,8-cineole, aromadendrene, epiglobulol, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, piperitone and globulol. The oil has uses in areas of providing treatment to wounds, muscle pain, mental exhaustion, dental care, skin care, diabetes, fever. Some other benefits include as room freshener, in soaps, detergents and household cleaners and as a prime ingredient in mouthwashes and toothpastes.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Eucalyptus globules
Common Method of Extraction Pressing and solvent extraction
Parts Used Leaves and Young twigs
Note Classification Base
Aroma Nutty


Chemical Composition :

Yes! I am Interested

Camphor Oil

Camphor Oil

Ask for Price

Having botanical name Cinnamonum Camphora, Camphor Oil offered has its origin from China. A colorless to pale yellow liquid with a camphor odor, it is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils. It has refractive index of 1.475 at72°F and comprise of main constituents like Safrole, Phenolic Ethers, Ketones, Borneol, Pinene., Terpene Alcoho.

The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from Cinnamomum Camphora of Lauraceae family. The oil is also known by names of Karanj Oil, Karanja Seed Oil and finds usage in treating nervous depression, inflammation, acne and arthritis. Blending well with chamomile, basil, cajuput, lavender & Melissa, it is used in treatment of inflammation, nervous depression, acne, muscular aches, body pains, arthritis, rheumatism, sprains, coughs, fever, bronchitis, colds and infectious diseases. As the oil is toxic in nature, it can also be used in providing vapor therapy for easing respiratory problems.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Cinnamonum Camphora
Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Parts Used Chipped Wood, Root Stumps and Branches
Note Classification Base
Aroma Clear & fresh


Chemical Composition :

Yes! I am Interested


Product Range

Essential Oil | Cold Press Oil | Spice Oil | Sesame Oil | Ayurvedic Oil | Traditional Indian Attars | Aromatherapy Essential Oil | Herbal Body Massage Oil
Perfumery Compound | Agarbatti Compounds | Hair Oil Compounds | Cosmetic Perfumery | Herbal Extracts | Mint Oil | Oleoresin

Home  |  About Us  |  Product Range  |  Quality Assurance  |  Packaging  |  Industries We Serve  |  Media Gallery  |  Contact Us

© Shiv Sales Corporation. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?

x

Send SMS Enquiry

*Please Enter Requirment

*Please Enter valid Mobile Number

*Please Enter Proper Name