Click to Call Free  Send SMS / Text Message
Shiv Sales Corporation
Shiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales CorporationShiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Shiv Sales Corporation

Home » Essential Oil

Petit Grain Oil

Petit Grain Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Citrus aurantium, Petit Grain Oil offered has its origin in countries like Northeast India, France, North Africa, Southern China, Paraguay and Haiti and is a oil of yellow to brown color with sweet floral odor. Being soluble in alcohol and fixed oils, it has refractive index of 1.45000 to 1.46000 at 20.00 °C with major chemical constituents being linalool, linalyl acetate, geraniol, geranyl acetate, myrcene, terpineol, nerol, neryl acetate. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from green twigs of bitter orange plant.

With the oil blending well with bergamot, lavender, rosewood, sandalwood, palmarosa, geranium, it is widely used in perfumery and aromatherapy based applications. The oil is also recommended for skin issues including toning the skin, clearing up of greasy skin as well as in cases of acne & excessive perspiration.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Citrus aurantium
Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Parts Used Green Twigs
Note Classification Middle
Aroma Sweet & Citrus


Chemical Composition :
The main chemical components of petitgrain oil are geraniol, linalool, nerol, y-terpineol, geranyl acetate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans-ocimene.


Natural Geranium Oil

Natural Geranium Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Pelargoneum Graveolens, Natural Geranium Oil offered has origination in Egypt and is a greenish olive color liquid that comes with characteristic floral odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, the oil has refractive index of 1.520 at72°F and is extracted using steam distillation process from the leaves and stalks of plant which is a hairy perennial shrub that is mainly used in hedgerows and grows up to one meter in height. Also known by the common name of Rose geranium, the oil blends well with Clary Sage, Fennel, Grapefruit, Basil, Bergamot, Citronella, Jasmine, Lemon, Lemongrass, Juniper, Lavender, Nerolia and Nutmeg.

With the oil’s chemical constituents comprising Citronellol (20 to 40%), Geraniol (7 to 20%), Linalool (5 to 15%), Menthone, geranyl formate, it is well recognized for its therapeutic properties and is used in treatment of burns, cuts, acne, bruises, dermatitis, breast, eczema, ulcers, tonsillitis and menopausal related issues.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Citrus aurantium
Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Parts Used Green Twigs
Note Classification Middle
Aroma Sweet & Citrus


Chemical Composition :
The chemical components of petitgrain oil are geraniol, linalool, nerol, y-terpineol, geranyl acetate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans-ocimene.


Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Citrus aurantium, Neroli Oil offered has origination in France and is a coffee brown to orange color liquid with Floral odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, it has a refractive index of 14715 at72°F. The oil is extracted using steam distillation process from small, white, waxy flowers of Citrus aurantium var. amara of Rutaceae family. The extracted essential oil has excellent therapeutic properties as well as has great relaxing effect on both body and mind.

The application of oil helps in providing relief from heart palpitations, muscle spasms and also have rejuvenating & regenerative effect on skin by preventing scarring and fighting stretch marks. Also known by the common name of amara, the oil blends well with geranium, lavender, benzoin, jasmine, all citrus oils, ylang-ylang, rosemary, sandalwood, the oil also has a calming effect and is also beneficial to digestive tract to be used for colitis, intestinal spasms and diarrhea.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Citrus aurantium
Common Method of Extraction Steam distillation
Parts Used Green Twigs
Note Classification Middle
Aroma Floral


Chemical Composition :
The Neroli oil comprises of following major chemical components including monoterpenes: d-limonene, a-pinene, b-pinene, camphene.


Jasmine Oil

Jasmine Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name Jasminum Grandiflorum, Jasmine Oil offered has it has its origination in India and is a reddish brown transparent colored liquid with floral, exotic and warm odor. Being insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils, it has refractive index of 1.475 - 1.495 and has chemical constituents including benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl benzoate, methyl anthranilate, cis-jasmone, geraniol. The oil is extracted using Hydro- distillation process from Jasminum Gradiflora (synonym officinale) of Oleaceae family.

The properties of the oil also help it in reduce skin stretch marks as well as scarring for pregnant ladies. Also known by common names of Jasmin, jasmine and Jessamine, the oil blends well with Rose, all Citrus oils, Bergamot and Sandalwood. The oil is extracted from flower part of the plant and assists in toning up of body and also in proving helpful for skins that are dry, greasy and sensitive skin.


Specifications :
Botanical Name Jasminum Grandiflorum
Common Method of Extraction Solvent Extraction
Parts Used Flowers
Note Classification Middle
Aroma Sweet & Floral


Chemical Composition :
Over 100 chemical components are found in jasmine oil, but the main chemical components are benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate and trace amounts of p. cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acid, benzaldehyde, y-terpineol, nerolidol, isohytol, phytol etc.


Betel Oil

Betel Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name of Piper betle, Betel Oil offered has origins in India and has clear yellow to dark brown color with creosote-like odor. With solubility in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water, the oil has major chemical constituents of chaviol, betel phenol (chavibetol) and cadinene and is extracted using steam distillation process Betal Leaf plant having heart-shaped leaves which have distinct pleasant aroma and are also chewed alone/ with other ingredients.

The leaves yield the derived aromatic essential oil and are known by the common names of Carum Copticum, Copticum, Betel Leaf Oil, Paan and blends well with Tea Tree, Lavender, Eucalyptus, Rosemary and Cardamom. With chemical constituents of Cadiniol-1-2, Decanal-2-3, Cadinene-1-2, Dodecanol-4-5, Isoeugenol-10-12, Eugenol-30-35, Geraniol-2-3, Myrcene-2-3, Linalool-1-2, Methyl Benzoate-2-3, Safrole-6-8, Sabinene-5-7, Alpha-Terpineol-2-3 and others, it is valued in Ayurveda for aromatic, antiseptic, stimulating, carminative, warming and aphrodisiac properties. The oil also has several medicinal applications including use in hardening gums, preserving teeth. The oil is also a reputed aphrodisiac.




Roman Chamomile Oil

Roman Chamomile Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name of Chamaemelum nobile, Roman Chamomile Oil offered has its origination in East Europe and is pale blue greenish clear colored liquid and has sweet herbal green woody odor. Having insolubility in water and solubility in alcohol and oils, the oil has refractive index of 1.4591 @ 72°F and has major chemical constituents of tiglic acid (2-methyl-2(E)-butenoate) and angelic acid (2-methyl-2(Z)-butenoate).

With the oil extracted using steam distillation process, it is produced from Anthemis nobilis (Chamaemelum nobile) of family species Asteraceae and has a sweet, apple-like fragrance with watery viscosity. Having common names of garden chamomile, sweet chamomile and English chamomile, the oil blends well with geranium, clary sage, bergamot, lavender, jasmine, tea tree, lemon, grapefruit, rose and ylang-ylang and is used for getting relief from ailments like throat infections, abdominal pain and gall bladder issues. Further, the oil also helps in relieving hay fever, allergies and asthma as well as in calming eczema, wounds, acne, rashes, dry and itchy skin.




Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name of Santalum Album, Sandalwood Oil offered has origin in India and is a colorless to pale yellow clear colored thick liquid having characteristic exotic woody odor. With solubility in alcohol and oils, it is insoluble in water and has a refractive index of 1.490 – 1.510 at 20°C. With the oil extracted using steam distillation from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family, the oil has good medicinal properties as it is an antiseptic, antispasmodic.

Also popularly known as sandal, it is recommended for oxygenating pineal gland and is known by the common names of Sandalwood, Chandan. Blending well with peppermint oil, basil oil, eucalyptus radiata and pine oil, it has chemical constituents of santyl acetate, santalol (90%) and santalene and is sued and demanded for its exquisite aroma and high medicinal values. The oil also has many therapeutic properties including as effective antiseptic, astringent, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, sedative. Further, the oil also supports maintaining of healthy nervous and circulatory system.




Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil

Send Enquiry

Having botanical name of Commiphora myrrha, Myrrh Oil offered has its origins in Somalia and has a woody, balsamic and earthy odor. The extracted oil has great medicinal use including in anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antifungal and antiseptic medicines. With the oil getting extracted using solvent distillation method, its fine strong odor males it excellent to be used in skincare and body care products. Further, the oil also helps in providing cure for bronchitis, gums, dysmenorrhea, chapped skin, itching, hemorrhoids, halitosis and is also used in oral hygiene products.

With the oil blending well with Algae absolute, Alcohol, Acetophenone, Allspice oil, Amber carbinol, its main chemical constituents include Cadinene, Limonene, Heerabolene, Acetic acid, Cuminaldehyde, Eugenol m-cresol, Formic acid, Other sesquiterpenes that makes it also useful in providing relief from Amenorrhea, Athlete's foot, Halitosis, Ringworm, Toothache. The oil also has therapeutic properties including anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, expectorant, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant.





Product Range

Essential Oil | Cold Press Oil | Spice Oil | Sesame Oil | Ayurvedic Oil | Traditional Indian Attars | Aromatherapy Essential Oil | Herbal Body Massage Oil
Perfumery Compound | Agarbatti Compounds | Hair Oil Compounds | Cosmetic Perfumery | Herbal Extracts | Mint Oil | Oleoresin

Home  |  About Us  |  Product Range  |  Quality Assurance  |  Packaging  |  Industries We Serve  |  Media Gallery  |  Contact Us

© Shiv Sales Corporation. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited