We are a leading name in the field of offering Mint
oil that is extensively used in food, and perfumery, flavoring and
pharmaceutical industry. With some of the end products these oils are used
in including pain balms, cold balms and others, the mint oil used is
extracted from leaves of plant Mentha arvensis and is obtained by steam
distillation process. The other properties of oil include in treating
stomach disorders like gas problem, indigestion, acidity, being a natural
source of menthol, these are also a main ingredient of cough drops. The oil
also has in it properties of antiseptic, refrigerant, carminative, stimulant
and diuretic and is useful in diseases of liver and spleen, asthma.
Having botanical name Mentha piperita, Menthol Oil
offered has its origination in USA and is available in clear to pale yellow
color. With appearance of crystal-like liquid, it has a characteristic
menthol odor and is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and oils.
Having refractive index of 1.458 at 72°F, the oil is extracted using
steam distillation process with the derived oil having in it the properties
of providing a stimulating & uplifting feeling. Blending well with other
essential oils like clove leaf, camphor, cassia, peppermint, cinnamon, the
extracted pure oil finds application in areas like lotions, massage oils, as
a soap making ingredient, potpourri, diffusers, scent, air fresheners and
other end usages.
Having common names as Menthol Liquid, Mentha piperita, the oil has good
therapeutic properties and is used in muscle rubbing based ointments and in
skin care products as well for balancing oil content of skin & hair.
With the main constituent of the oil being Hexahydrothymol, its mint like
pungent scent aids in digestion as well as in alleviating sinus pain and
|Common Method of Extraction
||Sharp & Minty
Chemical Composition :